All You Wanted To Know About Argentina Visa

If you are planning to travel to Argentina or move to Argentina, you should be aware of the fact that visa procedures in Argentina are relatively simpler. There are different types of visas and depending on your purpose and duration of stay, you need to apply for the most suitable one.

No visa required

Some countries are part of the visa waiver program with Argentina and the nationals of these countries can have 90 days visa stamp on their passports. The expats should make sure that their passport is valid at least for next six months and has at least one page left blank on the visa to be stamped.

The list of countries that are part of visa waiver program are:

United states, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, European community members, Japan, South Africa, Israel, Switzerland, Latin American countries, Scandinavian countries.

Visitor visa for Argentina

For all other foreign nationals than residing in the above countries, it is advisable to apply for Argentina tourist visa before travelling to Argentina. Usually the entire process takes up to 30 days. So, you should plan accordingly and apply with sufficient time in hand. Tourist visa is valid for 90 days and you can apply for next 90 days if you wish to extend it. However, if you still want to stay, you will have to leave the country and then apply and get fresh visa which will help you stay for another 90 days and an extension of 90 more days which makes total of 180 days again.

Permanent or residence visas for Argentina

The expats who want to settle in Argentina will have to apply choosing from the seven categories of visa available. Once approved, the applicant will be given permanent resident’s visa which will be valid for one year. Surprisingly, applying for any of these visas while staying in Argentina includes lot of paperwork and is a long and arduous process. Numerous trips to the immigration department and attending an interview regarding this in Buenos Aires can be quite irritating.

However, expat employees of big companies get their visa problem handled by any local agents hired for the purpose by their companies. Hiring the services of a reliable online visa services provider makes the process simpler.

Independent expats have to go through more headaches especially if they try to handle things on their own. Therefore many expats stay on their tourist visa and pay fine when leaving the country if they exceed the day limit. However, this is not advisable because it can create legal complications and may lead to more serious problem than you might have even imagined.

In addition to the above, if you need a credit card, open a bank account, need a phone line or television service, you need a permanent visa. It also gives you permission to work there. Each member of your family needs to apply for permanent visa separately. When it will be proved that you have stayed for two years in Argentina, you will be eligible to apply for National Identity Card.

Leave a Reply